Renew I Educate I Connect 

Extravaganza 2019 Schedule

Schedule version 1.3 - Last updated October 24, 2018

Thursday, January 24, 2019

10:00am-2:00pm Early Registration Open (Grand Foyer)
1:00pm-6:00pm Intensive Care Courses 
        • "ICC 1"
        • "ICC 2"
        • "ICC 3"
3:00pm-7:00pm Network Board of Directors Meeting ()
3:00pm-9:00pm Discipling Cohorts Peer Coach Training ()
8:15pm Early Arrivers' Reception w/cash bar (Grand Foyer)

Friday, January 25, 2019

8:00am-4:00pm Discipling Cohorts Peer Coach Training ()
9:00am-4:00pm Intensive Care Courses
  • "ICC 1"
  • "ICC 2"
  • "ICC 3"
9:00am-4:00pm Multi-cultural Initiative () 
9:00am-12:00pm Network Board of Directors Meeting; ()
10:00am-7:00pm Registration Open (Grand Foyer)
1:30pm-2:45pm Early Bird Workshop #1; ()
2:00pm-4:00pm Regional Facilitators Meeting ()
3:00pm-4:15pm Early Bird Workshop #2; ()
4:30pm-5:30pm First Timer's Welcome; ()
5:00pm-7:00pm SYMBOL Network Reception (Presidential Suite)
5:30pm-7:30pm First Timer's Dinner (pre-registrants meet at Hospitality Table)
7:30pm-9:00pm General Session #1; ()
9:00pm-10:30pm Welcome Reception with food! (River Deck 2)
9:00pm-10:30pm Full-Time College Students Reception (Presidential Suite)

Saturday, January 26, 2019

8:00am-9:30am SYMBOL Breakfast Meeting ()
8:45am-10:00am      Workshop #1 ()
8:45am-10:00am        Discipling Cohorts Groups 1-10 ()
8:45am-10:00am         Multicultural Initiative Check-In ()
10:15am-12:00pm      General Session #2  ()
12:00pm-1:30pm         Lunch (on your own.)
12:00pm-1:30pm        Rostered Leader's Lunch (Meet at Hosp. Table)
1:30pm-2:00pm Regional Touchpoints ()
2:15pm-3:15pm           Discipling Cohorts Groups 11-20 ()
2:15pm-3:30pm
          Workshop #2 ()
3:45pm-4:45pm          Discipling Cohorts Groups 21-30 ()
3:45pm-5:00pm
         Workshop #3 ()
5:15pm-6:45pm           General Session #3 (Grand Ballroom)    

Have a nice night!  Fun choices available!  Sign up at the Hospitality Table

Sunday, January 27, 2019

8:30am-9:30am      Vendors Breakfast (closed meeting)  ()
8:45am - 10:00am Workshop #4 ()
10:15am - 12:00pm General Session #4: Worship!  (Grand Ballroom)
12:00pm - 2:00pm Synodical Lunches or Lunch on your own 

2:15pm-5:15pm     Deeper Dives
(3 hour intensives to dig deep into topics)
  • Theology Pub
  • Film Screening
  • Creative Expressions
  • Wellness Options
  • Beginners CYF Workshops 
  • Advanced CYF Workshops
  • SYMBOL Network Meeting

5:30pm-6:45pm Banquet (Conference Center A & B)
7:00pm-8:30pm General Session #5 (Grand Ballroom)
8:30pm-9:00pm      Dessert served in Exhibit Hall
9:00pm-10:30pm    Cranberry Jam & Prize Give a way (Grand Ballroom)
9:30pm-10:30pm    Network Partners Reception (Presidential Suite)

Monday, January 28, 2019

8:45am-10:00am  Workshop #5 ()
10:15am-11:30am General Session #6 (Grand Ballroom)
11:30am-1:30pm Regional Facilitators' Lunch & Meeting
12:30pm-7:00pm SYMBOL Network meeting ()

Tuesday, January 29, 2019

   8:30am-11:30am   SYMBOL Network Meeting ()

Event Space:

Registration Table: Grand Foyer
Hospitality Table:  Grand Foyer
Extravaganza Office:
 

Prayer Chapel: 
Learning Office: 

 

Synod Meals

Friday:

  • None scheduled yet

Saturday:

  • None scheduled yet

Sunday:

  • Northeastern Minnesota Synod
    12:00pm
    Presidential Suite - Hyatt Regency
    Contact Catherine Anderson at 218.310.8528

  • Southeastern Iowa Synod
    12:15pm
    Chicago Pizza at the Landing
    2 Independent Drive
    Contact Andy Langdon at 612.703.8121

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software