Extravaganza 2020 Schedule

Schedule version 1.6 - Updated January 8, 2020

Thursday, January 30, 2020

  • 10:00am-2:00pm: Early Registration Open (Grand Foyer)
  • 1:00pm-6:00pm: Intensive Care Courses
    • Karoline Lewis: Ministry in the #MeToo/#ChurchToo World (Salon VI)
    • Jeremy Myers: Liberating Youth from Adolescence (Salon VII)
    • Jake Mulder: Unleashing the Passion of Young People in your Church is Possible! (Salon VIII)
  • 3:00pm-7:00pm: Network Board of Directors Meeting (Malibu Suite)
  • 3:00pm-9:00pm: 2020 Discipling Cohorts Peer Coach Training (Madrid)
  • 6:30pm-7:30pm: 2020 Discipling Cohorts Dinner (Barcelona)
  • 8:15pm: Early Arrivers' Reception w/cash bar (Grand Foyer)

Friday, January 31, 2020

  • 8:00am-8:30am: 2020 Discipling Cohorts Peer Coach Breakfast (Barcelona)
  • 8:00am-4:00pm: 2020 Discipling Cohorts Peer Coach Training (Madrid)
  • 9:00am-4:00pm: Intensive Care Courses
    • Karoline Lewis: Ministry in the #MeToo/#ChurchToo World (Salon VI)
    • Jeremy Myers: Liberating Youth from Adolescence (Salon VII)
    • Jake Mulder: Unleashing the Passion of Young People in your Church is Possible! (Salon VIII)
    • 9:00am-4:00pm: Multi-cultural Initiative (Valencia)
    • 10:00am-7:00pm: Registration Open (Grand Foyer)
    • 12:00pm-12:30pm: 2020 Discipling Cohorts Peer Coach Lunch (Barcelona)
    • 12:00pm-1:00pm: 3rd Tuesday Conversation Interview - Bishop Kristen Kuempel (Exhibit Hall)
    • 1:30pm-2:45pm: Early Bird Workshop #1
    • 2:00pm-4:00pm: Regional Facilitators Meeting (Malibu Suite)
    • 3:00pm-4:15pm: Early Bird Workshop #2
    • 4:30pm-5:30pm: First Timer's Welcome (Royal Ballroom C)
    • 5:00pm-6:30pm: Luther Seminary Alumni and Friends (Garden 1)
    • 5:00pm-7:00pm: SYMBOL Network Reception (Presidential Suite)
    • 5:30pm-7:30pm: First Timer's Dinner (pre-registrants meet at Hospitality Table; walk to Red Robin)
    • 7:30pm-9:00pm: General Session #1 (Grand Ballroom)
    • 9:00pm-10:30pm: Welcome Reception with food! (Garden 1, 2, 3, Patio and Poolside)

    Saturday, February 1, 2020

    • 7:00am-7:45am:  Yoga (Barcelona)
    • 8:30am-10:00am: General Session #2 (Grand Ballroom)
    • 10:15am-11:45am: Track Kick Off: Starting the Journey
      • Practicing Creativity (Garden 3)
      • Practicing Inclusivity (Garden 4)
      • Practicing Faith (Royal Ballroom A&B)
      • Practicing Leadership (Royal Ballroom C&D)
      • Practicing Change (Royal Ballroom E&F)
    • 12:00pm-1:00pm: 3rd Tuesday Conversation Interview - Joe Davis & David Scherer (Exhibit Hall)
    • 12:00pm-12:30pm: Regional Touchpoints
      • Region 1 - Garden 2
      • Region 2 - Pacific Room
      • Region 3 - Royal Ballroom A
      • Region 4 - Garden 1
      • Region 5 - Harbor Room
      • Region 6 - Salon I
      • Region 7 - Salon VI
      • Region 8 - Salon VII
      • Region 9 - Salon V
    • 12:30pm-2:00pm: Lunch (on your own)
    • 12:30pm-2:00pm: Synod Lunches
      • See the schedule on the right side of this page
    • 1:00pm-2:00pm: 3rd Tuesday Conversation Interview - Rev. Dr. Jason Brian Santos (Exhibit Hall)
    • 2:15pm-3:30pm: Track Workshop 1 (See Track Workshop 1 Schedule)
    • 3:45pm-5:00pm: Track Workshop 2 (See Track Workshop 2 Schedule)
    • 5:15pm-6:30pm: General Session #3 (Grand Ballroom)  
    • 6:30pm-8:00pm: Banquet (Royal Ballroom - Included with registration fee)
             Sponsored by the ELCA Mission Investment Fund
    • 8:00pm-9:30pm: Theology Pub (Oggi's)
    • 9:30pm-10:30pm: Network Partners Reception (Presidential Suite)

    Sunday, February 2, 2020

    • 7:00am-7:45am:  Yoga (Barcelona)
    • 8:30am-9:45am: Track Workshop 3 (See Track Workshop 3 Schedule)
    • 10:00am-11:15am: Track Workshop 4 (See Track Workshop 4 Schedule)
    • 11:15am-1:00pm: Lunch (on your own)
    • 11:15am-1:00pm: Rostered Leader's Lunch (Meet at Hospitality Table; walk to Red Robin)
    • 11:15am-1:00pm: Discipling Cohorts 2019 Celebration Lunch (Buca di Beppo Italian Restaurant)
    • 1:15pm-2:45pm: General Session #4: Worship (Grand Ballroom)
    • 3:00pm-4:00pm: 3rd Tuesday Conversation Interview - Rev. Brenda Bos (Exhibit Hall)
    • 3:00pm-5:15pm: Afternoon Options:
    • 3:00pm-7:45pm: Super Bowl Viewing (Grand Ballroom)
    • 8:15pm-9:30pm: Cranberry Jam (Grand Ballroom)
      • Sponsored by Old Lutheran

    Monday, February 3, 2020

    • 8:30am-9:45am: Track Finale: Creating Your Plan
      • Practicing Creativity (Garden 3)
      • Practicing Inclusivity (Garden 4)
      • Practicing Faith (Royal Ballroom A&B)
      • Practicing Leadership (Royal Ballroom C&D)
      • Practicing Change (Royal Ballroom E&F)
    • 10:00am-11:30am: General Session #5 (Grand Ballroom)
    • 11:30am-1:30pm: Regional Facilitators' Lunch & Meeting (Oggi's)
    • 2:00pm-7:00pm: SYMBOL Network Meeting (Garden 1)

    Tuesday, February 4, 2020

    • 8:30am-11:30am: SYMBOL Network Meeting (Garden 1)

    Download the App

    Get the full schedule and everything else you need for the Extravaganza.

    Download Now

    Event Space:

    Registration Table: Grand Foyer
    Hospitality Table:  Grand Foyer
    Extravaganza Office: 
    Imperial

    Prayer Chapel: Salon III

    Learning Office: Laguna Suite
    Hospitality Office: Hermosa Suite

     

    Synod Meals

      Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software